Dubai

Friday, 8 August 2014

News: The 2014 Golden Icons Academy Movie Awards Nominees Will Blow You Away

The Golden Icons Academy Movie Awards (GIAMA) organization has officially released the nominations for the 2014 GIAMA. According to the GIAMA Jury, this year’s production in African Cinema was very competitive as filmmakers depicted inner complications of the human mind in the execution of the various movies submitted for review.
Nominations below:

2014 GIAMA MAIN CATEGORY
 
Best Motion Picture
·         A Mile From Home
·         Iyore
·         Being Mrs. Elliot
·         Apaye
·         Accident
·         Dining with a long spoon
 
Best Drama
·         Murder at Prime Suites
·         Sisters at War
·         Black Silhouette
·         Knocking on Heaven’s Door
·         Accident
·         Dark Side
·         A Mile From Home
 
Best Film (Indigenous)
·         Akan
·         Sekunola
·         Chetanna
·         30 Days in Atlanta
·         Sundiata
 
Best Film (Comedy)
·         Hustlers
·         30 Days in Atlanta
·         Visa Lottery
·         A Wish
·         Nkasi the Village Fighter
·         Airline Babes
Best On-Screen Duo
·         Rita Dominic & Joseph Benjamin – Iyore
·         Ayo  Makun & Ramsey Nouah – 30 Days in Atlanta
·         Belinda Effah & Kanayo O Kanayo – Apaye
·         Clarion Chukwurah & Mercy Johnson – Hustlers
·         Nadia Buari & Jim Iyke – The Diary of Imogen Brown
·         Uche Jombo & Patience Ozokwor – After the Proposal
·         Tope Tedela & Chiedozie Nzeribe – A Mile from Home
 
Best Actor
·         Nonso Diobi – Last Three Digits
·         Joseph Benjamin – Iyore
·         Bob  Manuel – Dining with a long spoon
·         Ramsey Nouah – 30 Days in Atlanta
·         Kalu Ikeagwu – Accident
·         Kanayo O. Kanayo  – Apaye
·         Majid Michel  – Being Mrs. Elliot
 
Best Actress
·         Nse Ikpe Etim – Purple Rose
·         Rita Dominic – Iyore
·         Chioma Akpotha – Accident
·         Omoni Oboli – Being Mrs Elliot
·         Jackie Appiah – Sisters at War
·         Ini Edo – Nkasi the village fighter
·         Clarion Chukwurah – Apaye
 
Most Promising Actor
·         Daniel Lloyd – Stripped
·         Prince Mingle – Diary of Imogen Brown
·         McCarthy Nonwani – Chetanna
·         Shawn Faqua – Lagos Cougars
·         Tope Tedela – A Mile From Home
·         Blossom Chukwujekwu – Knocking on Heaven’s Door
·         Emor Ekpenyong – Make A Move
 
Most Promising Actress
·         Sylvia Udeogu – Dark Side
·         Sonia Ibrahim – Number One Fan
·         Ivie Okujaye – Black Silhouette
·         Grace Johnson – All that Glitters
·         Adesua Etomi – Knocking on Heaven’s Door
·         Diana Yekini – Lagos Cougars
·         Kafui Danku – Devil in a Dress
 
Best Supporting Actor
·         Femi Jacobs – Dreamwalker
·         Uti Nwachukwu – Don’t Cry for me
·         Wale Adebayo – Make a Move
·         Frederick Leonard – Accident
·         Ayo Makun – Being Mrs. Elliot
·         Eddie Watson – Sisters at War
·         Anthony Monjaro – After the Proposal
 
Best Supporting Actress
·         Ebere Okaro – Chetanna
·         Belinda Effah – Apaye
·         Susan Peters – Don’t Cry for me
·         Roselyn Ngissah – Purple Rose
·         Okawa Shaznay – Sisters at War
·         Uru Eke – Dining with a Long Spoon
·         Tana Adelana – Dreamwalker
 
Best Comedic Act
·         Patience Ozokwor – After the Proposal
·         Lepacious Bose – Being Mrs. Elliot
·         Ini Edo – Nkasi the village fighter
·         Mercy Johnson – Hustlers
·         Eniola Badmus – Airline Babes
·         Bishop Umeh – Visa Lottery
·         Ayo  Makun – 30 Days in Atlanta
 
Best Screenplay
·         Last Three Digits
·         Days in Atlanta
·         Accident
·         Black Silhouette
·         Dinning with a long spoon
·         Make a Move
 
 
Best Director
·         Eneaji Chris EnenG – Murder at Prime Suites
·         Teco Benson – Accident
·         Frank Rajah  – Iyore
·         Omoni Oboli – Being Mrs. Elliot
·         Desmond Elliot – Apaye
·         Robert Peters – 30 Days in Atlanta
·         Eric Aghimien  – A Mile from Home
 
Producer of the Year
·         Eric Aghimien – A Mile from Home
·         Juliet Ibrahim – Number One Fan
·         Frank Rajah & Kwame Boadu – Iyore
·         Abdul Salam – Sisters at War
·         Emem Isong – Apaye
·         Omoni  & Nnamdi Oboli – Being Mrs. Elliot
·         Ayo Makun & Dr. Kulah – 30 Days in Atlanta
 
Best Edited Film
·         Being Mrs. Elliot
·         Accident
·         Apaye
·         One Last Word
·         Murder at Prime Suites
·         A mile from home
  
Best Cinematography
·         Murder at Prime Suites
·         Iyore
·         30 Days in Atlanta
·         Dining with a long spoon
·         A Mile from Home
·         My African Wedding
·         Black Silhouette
 
Best Sound
·         Make a Move
·         Knocking on Heaven’s door
·         Iyore
·         Accident
·         A Mile From Home
·         Number One Fan
·         Being Mrs. Elliot
 
Best Costume
·         Murder at Prime Suites
·         Stripped
·         Iyore
·         Apaye
·         Make a Move
·         Destiny Child
·         Lagos Cougars
 
Best Makeup
·         A Mile from Home
·         Number One Fan
·         Iyore
·         Last Three Digits
·         Apaye
·         Murder at Prime Suites
·         One Last Word
 
 
Special Recognition
Lynn Whitfield – 30 Days in Atlanta
 
DIASPORA FILM CATEGORY

Best Film – Diaspora
·         Fall Guy
·         Captive
·         Faces of Love
·         Ekei
·         Brides War
 
Best Film Director – Diaspora
·         Ekei – Akim Macauley
·         Captive – John Uche
·         Fall Guy – Obed Joe
·         Faces of Love – Robert Peters
·         A Message to Brian – A.B Sallu
·         Punch Rolla – Matt Lillard
 
Most Promising Actor – Diaspora
·         Mohammed Bah – Fall Guy
·         Eno Williams – A Message to Brian
·         Raz Adoti – Faces of Love
·         Moses Efret – Brides War
·         Kayode Akinbayo – Punch Rolla
·         Ken Monnette – The Storm
 
Most Promising Actress – Diaspora
·         Edith Pikwa Boma – A Message to Brian
·         Laurene Noire – Captive
·         Syr Law – Faces of Love
·         Stephanie Maa – Ekei
·         Melissa Determined – Brides War
·         Bessy Ikem – American Mama

VIEWER’s CHOICE CATEGORY

Voting begins on AUG 15 and ends on AUG 31; to vote, log onto giamaawards.com

Male Viewer’s Choice
·         Uti Nwachukwu
·         Majid Michel
·         Chris Attoh
·         Joseph Benjamin
·         John Dumelo
·         Alex Ekubo
·         Yemi Blaq
·         Eddie Watson
 
Female Viewer’s Choice
·         Yvonne Nelson
·         Ini Edo
·         Jackie Appiah
·         Mercy Johnson
·         Uche Jombo
·         Nse Ikpe Etim
·         Tonto Dikeh
·         Yvonne Okoro
GIAMA-Nominees-Flyer-1

No comments:

Post a Comment

Follow me on Twitter: @toyeenbsworld
Instagram: @toyeenbsworlddubai
Facebook: www.facebook.com/ToyeenB
YouTube: Oluwatoyin Balogun